skip to content

PERSONAL DATA

FOREWORD

The personal data policy put in place by MK FRANCE is accessible from each page of the www.myriamkparis.com website, including in their versions optimized for browsing on mobiles, tablets and smartphones. This personal data policy is also applicable to your use and navigation on the mobile applications published by the company MK FRANCE . The www.myriamkparis.com site and said mobile applications are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site”.

Unless otherwise provided, this personal data policy implemented by the company MK FRANCE is applicable to the website https://www.myriamkparis.com , as soon as you select "France" and the French language. The information communicated on these sites is intended for a public located in France and Monaco (hereinafter together referred to as the "Site"). The personal data policy applicable to any other country or region of the world may be different.

The "Shop" section allows the sale of products online (hereinafter referred to as "the Online Shop www.myriamkparis.com "), the terms of which are defined in the General Conditions of Sale of the company MK FRANCE , forming a set contractual with this “Personal Data” policy and the “ Legal Notices ” section.

You expressly acknowledge and agree that personal data concerning you will be collected on the Site.

COOKIES

A cookie does not identify you; on the other hand, it records information relating (i) to the navigation of your computer on the Site (the pages that you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) that the company MK France will be able to read when your subsequent visits, or (ii) the number of displays of our advertising content on third-party sites or applications, or (iii) the opening and reading of electronic communications MK France may collect information by placing a cookie or web beacon on your computer from the Site or by counting clicks on items that MK France sends you. The company MK France thus memorizes the choices and information of connection or identification during the visit of an online service. The Cookies that MK France issues from the Site, allow, according to your choice of configuration of your terminal that you can review at any time, to: - Establish statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various elements making up the Site (headings and content visited, routes), making it possible to improve the interest and ergonomics of the services offered to you; provide you with services and navigation adapted to your needs; count clicks on an element of an online service. Similarly, MK France is likely to buy advertising space in order to promote its products, by means of advertising content distributed on sites or third-party applications, which may contain a cookie. Subject to your choice of settings on your terminal, which you can review at any time, this cookie may be saved on your terminal in order to: count the number of displays and activations of our content advertising broadcast on third-party sites or applications, to identify these content and these sites or applications, to determine the number of users who have clicked on each content, to establish statistics. MK France also informs you that you can oppose the registration of "cookies" by configuring your browser as follows: For Mozilla Firefox: Choose the “Tool” menu, then “Options”, click on the “privacy” icon, Locate the “cookie” menu and select the options that suit you. For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and above: Choose the “Tools” (or “Tools”) menu, then “Internet Options” (or “ Internet Options"), click on the "Privacy" tab (or " Confidentiality”), select the desired level using the slider. For Opera: 6.0 and beyond: Choose the “File” menu, “Preferences”, “Privacy” and select the options that suit you. For Safari: In the Safari menu choose "Preferences", "Security" and select the options that suit you. For Google: Chrome: Choose the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar, select "Settings" then click on "Show advanced settings", in the "Privacy" section, click on the "Content settings" button, then in the “Cookies” section you can select the options that suit you.

DATA COLLECTION, USE, AND RETENTION

2.1 Data collection MK France is likely to collect your personal data, in particular via the "contact" section, when subscribing to the Electronic newsletter offered by MK France, when you register for MYRIAM•K Newsletter (RSS feed), or when creating your customer account in the Shop.myriam-kparis.com Online Boutique. “Personal Data” refers to information about you as a natural person that you voluntarily communicate by filling out a form on the Site, or that MK France collects as part of your browsing and which, whatever its nature, allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly. Personal data includes personal data (such as your names, contact details, photographs that you communicate) and electronic identification data available on or from your computer (such as "cookies” or “IP addresses”). Your electronic identification data makes it possible to identify or geolocate (without being more specific than the city) your connection terminal or the pages consulted on the Site during your browsing and are generally insufficient on their own to identify you by name. Flash© cookies from Adobe Flash Player™ Adobe Flash Player™ is a computer application that allows the rapid development of dynamic content using the Flash computer language. Flash (and similar applications) remembers the settings, preferences, and use of this content using technology similar to cookies. However, Adobe Flash Player™ manages this information and your choices through an interface different from that provided by your browser software. Insofar as your terminal is likely to display content developed with the Flash language, we invite you to access your Flash cookie management tools, directly from the site http://www.adobe.com/fr/. RSS feed An RSS (Really Simple Syndication) feed is produced automatically as updates are made to a specific website. The feed will update automatically or by manual refresh in your web browser or email program depending on the subscription options you choose. You can unsubscribe from an RSS feed at any time by deleting it from your browser and/or email program. These RSS feeds do not allow MK FRANCE to obtain information about you. For technical reasons, MK FRANCE only knows the number of subscribers to its RSS feed.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

MK France is the publisher of an information and presentation page for Myriam•K Paris® on various social networks such as Facebook™, Twitter™, or Instagram™. You can follow the pages of Myriam•K Paris on these social networks. Your personal information that you have marked as public and accessible from your profile is accessible by the company MK France. MK France does not create or use any database independent of these social networks from the personal information that you may publish there. If you want to oppose access by MK France to the personal information that you have published on your profile (and which is publicly visible), we remind you that the social network settings offer the possibility of controlling and/or limiting access to your data. We also recommend that you regularly read the personal data policy of these social networks.

MYRIAM•K PARIS ONLINE STORE

MK France is also required to collect your personal data when creating
your customer account in the Online Boutique wwwmyriamkparis.com , in order to in particular to allow you to place an order online.

2.2 Use of data

The information you provide on the Site allows the company MK Franc e to:

- Dealing with your questions or requests for information,

- Analyze site traffic,

- Send you, subject to your agreement, targeted messages of an advertising or commercial prospecting nature,

- Send you the Newsletter to which you have subscribed,

- Send you any catalogs,

- Inform you about Myriam•K Paris products,

- Inform you of events organized by Myriam•K Paris,

- Offer you to participate in surveys,

- Allow you to follow the Site.

If necessary, the information essential to the company MK France to fulfill the missions described above are indicated by an asterisk in the various pages of the Site. The other information has a character
optional and allow us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you. The information collected by the MK France company are in particular your surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth and telephone number. This information allows the company MK France to send you targeted communications at regard to your profile in order to continue to always offer you an adapted and quality service.

2.3 Data retention

MK France may be required to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding ten years from the last contact. Cookies used to analyze Site traffic are kept for six months.

DATA SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

MK France , which operates the Myriam•K Paris® brand, is the sole recipient of the data collected.

MK France only transmits your personal data to a third party when:

You have given us your prior consent to share this information (for example for a special promotional event);

MK France must share this information with its distributors, service providers and in particular its technical service providers to provide you with the service you have requested (for example the sending of a Newsletter);

MK France receives the request from a judicial authority or any administrative authority empowered by law requesting the communication of this information.
in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

The company MK France does everything possible to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data collected during their transmission to the aforementioned persons.

When you wish to introduce a Myriam•K Paris® brand product to a loved one using a "Share" function offered on the Site, the data you enter is only used to send your message and is not used for other purposes, nor retained by the company MK France . You are also solely responsible for the message that you write for the attention of a loved one using this function.

DATA TRANSMITTED BY THE INTERNET USER WITHOUT SOLICITATION OF MK FRANCE

The MK France company request not to transmit content that would not be requested by a questionnaire or any other form of collection, such as commercial information, advertisements, personal creations, ideas, concepts,
etc. When you voluntarily provide personal data about yourself, particularly when it comes to multimedia content (photographs, videos
etc.), you agree to provide accurate information and not bearing not prejudice the interests or rights of third parties.

DATA TRANSMITTED BY THE INTERNET USER

The MK France company makes everything possible to protect your personal data against damage, loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

MK France 's computer systems are subject to state-of-the-art physical and software protection. backup procedures physical and electronic data collected on the Site are implemented in accordance with the French legislation in force relating to the protection of personal data.

The MK France company which, because of its function, will have access to your personal data is committed to the utmost confidentiality in this regard.

However, MK France does not control the risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws your attention to the existence of possible risks in terms of occasional loss of data or breach of confidentiality of data passing through this network. The information offered on the Site may be interrupted for cases of force majeure or beyond the control of the company MK France or facts not under the responsibility of the company MK France .

MK France has set up a secure payment system for all orders placed on the Online Boutique www.myriamkparis.com . Payments are made on an external platform through a payment provider that complies with PCI DSS security standards.

RIGHTS OF PERSONS ON THE DATA COLLECTED

7.1 Right of access, modification, rectification and deletion

You have a general right of access, modification, rectification and deletion data that concerns you.

You can exercise this right by sending your request to our Customer Relations Department:

By mail: by writing to Myriam•K Paris® - Customer Relations Department - 55 Rue Pierre Charron 75008 Paris

By e-mail: by filling out the Contact us form.

By telephone: by calling the Myriam•K Paris® Customer Relations Line at +331 77 19 57 81, Monday to Friday, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

In order for us to satisfy this request, you must send us the elements necessary for your identification: surname, first name, e-mail and possibly your postal address.

7.2 Unsubscribing from the Newsletter

The Site offers Internet users free services called "Newsletter" or "Newsletter" to which you are free to subscribe and which contain information on the Myriam•K Paris® product range, or on new products, events , creators, etc.

The company MK France offers Internet users who no longer wish to receive Newsletters to unsubscribe:

◦ or by a simple click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each Newsletter.

◦ or by completing the " Contact us " form and specifying your request, as well as the e-mail address to unsubscribe in your message.

Your request will be taken into account by MK France within
as fast as we can.

GENERAL INFORMATIONS

This document details how the company MK FRANCE uses and collects your personal data and informs you of the measures taken by the company MK FRANCE to ensure the protection of your personal data in the context of the use of the Site in accordance with the provisions of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to Data processing, Files and Freedoms (hereinafter called the “Data Processing and Freedoms Law”), as modified by the provisions of Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. The MK FRANCE company protects the privacy of its Internet users by respecting the applicable regulations in force. Thus, the company MK FRANCE, as data controller, notified with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (hereinafter called the "CNIL") the collection and processing of your personal data.

USE OF DATA IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OF THE COMPANY

The data collected by MK France could be transferred to third parties in the context of a change of control of the company, an acquisition, a collective procedure or a sale of the
company assets.

PERSONAL DATA POLICY RELATING TO MINORS

The Site does not target minors as a public. However, access to the Site is not reserved for adults because it does not present any content prohibited to minors under 18 years of age. However, the online sale of cosmetic products of the Myriam•K Paris® brand is reserved for adults. The forms and questionnaires on the Site are not intended to collect information on minors. If information was collected about a minor by the Site, the legal representative of the minor would have the possibility of contacting the Customer Relations Department of the company MK France to rectify, modify or delete this information (see article 7.1.).

UPDATE OF THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

MK France may modify the Personal Data Policy at any time. If MK France wishes to use your personal data in a manner different from that stipulated in the Personal Data Policy in force at the time of collection, these modifications will be notified in a visible manner on the Site and you will also be notified by e-mail if you have subscribed to the Newsletter. Due to changes that may occur in the Personal Data Policy, we invite you to regularly visit the “Personal Data” section

QUESTIONS / CONTACT

For any questions or comments relating to the Personal Data Policy or the way MK France collects and the use of data concerning you, you can contact our Customer Relations Department:

By mail: by writing to Myriam•K Paris® - Customer Relations Department - 55 Rue Pierre Charron 75008 Paris

By e-mail: by completing the " Contact Us " form.

By telephone: by calling La Ligne Relations Clientèle Myriam•K Paris® on +331 77 19 57 81, Monday to Friday, from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Last update: September 2023 / Copyright© MYRIAMKPARIS .

×
×

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue shopping